Zangezur corridor message from Galuzin: It was opening
The mission of the European Union in Armenia hurts the situation in the region and works against Russia, Azerbaijan, and Iran.
Axar.az reports that this was said by Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin in an interview.
M. Galuzin stressed that the European mission does not contribute to peace and security in the South Caucasus:
"The EU mission in Armenia engages in provocative activities, carries out propaganda against Russia, Azerbaijan, and Iran, and does not contribute to the security of the region. The mission is a tool in the EU's hybrid war. The lack of control over the EU mission by Armenia, Azerbaijan, and the interested states in the region confirms this fact. The mission creates a false impression among the Armenian population that the EU is a "source of security and prosperity" for Armenia.
The West is engaged in the militarization of the region, as well as increasing the influence of the EU and NATO here. This is contrary to the goals of ensuring long-term security and stability in the South Caucasus."
The official of the Russian MFA said that the activities of the working group of the Azerbaijan-Russia-Armenia deputy prime ministers regarding border demarcation were frozen as a result of Western pressure:
"The activity of the working group was focused on the opening of economic and transport communications in the region. However, the West put pressure on Armenia and froze the activities of the tripartite group. Today it is important to restore the work of that group. We think that it is necessary to restore the working group's activities as soon as possible, not only to unblock the transport and communication system of the South Caucasus, but also to establish a stable peace in the region."