Aliyev criticizes PACE decision on sovereignty
What happened in January of this year (in the PACE - editor's note) crossed the red line. Last year, we fully restored our sovereignty. Thus, in September of last year, the root of separatism in Azerbaijan's territory was completely eradicated. We have done nothing different from what Ukraine is trying to do.
Axar.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this while answering questions from the moderator at the International Cernobbio Forum.
Despite the significant support from the West, Ukraine's efforts to restore its sovereignty have been unsuccessful. We restored our sovereignty without any support. Just a few months later, PACE decided to deprive our delegation of the right to vote. That is, sanctions were imposed against us because we restored our sovereignty,” Aliyev said.
The President noted that the decision to declare PACE members who voted against extending the Azerbaijani delegation’s powers as “persona non-grata” was appropriate.
Our decision was a response to them. If they change their decision and restore our rights, then this so-called embargo will also be lifted. Our delegation should return, and after that, the ban will be lifted,” the head of state added.