Kiselev: Ilham Aliyev is a powerful geopolitical player
Ilham Aliyev appears as an absolute stronghold amidst the global chaos that we are witnessing right now.
Axar.az reports that Dmitry Kiselev, Director General of the "Rossiya Segodnya" international media group and host of the All-Russian State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company, made this comment while discussing his interview with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev for Moscow-Baku.
"He is a powerful geopolitical player who has remained committed to stability and traditional values. Ilham Aliyev answered questions that had never been asked of him before. It was evident in the footage how he was thinking through his responses. In the end, he not only avoided clichés but also did not attempt to brush off the questions or evade answering them. The President of Azerbaijan responded to the topics raised clearly and comprehensively," he stated.
Kiselev noted that political leaders have different styles of answering:
"I have had experience communicating, and, for example, Gorbachev liked to answer like this: you ask him something, and he says, "No, let me tell you this…" and then starts talking about a different topic. But Ilham Aliyev is one of those people who does not shy away from answering. He listens to his interlocutor, listens to every word spoken, and answers precisely, with a unique sense of humor and ease. At the same time, his answers are the result of deep reflection, vast political experience, and boundless love for his country."