Ilham Aliyev: A leader must always be fair to his people
Leadership, of course, is a huge responsibility, and the most important thing is that a leader must always be fair to his people, to his population. Never lie to your people, and they will appreciate that.
Axar.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev stated this during his interview with China's CGTN news channel.
"We know that sometimes, due to some political reasons, leaders who seek power give a lot of promises and then fail to implement them, and this leads to frustration and disbelief. This leads to political crisis in different parts of the world.
But in our case, for more than 20 years, I have always told the people of Azerbaijan the truth. No matter if this truth was positive or negative, whatever it was. I always told the people that we would restore justice, and the people believed me. After 17 years in power, we finally delivered what we promised and restored our sovereignty, territorial integrity, and dignity. So, my recommendation to leaders who are trying to get public support is always to tell the truth. Do what is necessary for the country, regardless of international pressure, regardless of international media, no matter what they say about you, how they call you, or how they insult you. Just do what is right for your country, and you will succeed, and the country will succeed," the head of the state noted.