Diplomats visited school destroyed by Armenia
Representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan have left Terter district for the Aghdam section of the frontline.
Head of Aghdam district executive authority Ragub Mammadov welcomed the diplomats and informed them of Armenian armed units having shelled residential areas.
The delegation then visited the Sarijly rural secondary school destroyed in the Armenian shelling of the village.
The diplomats will also visit the Mahrizli, Zangishanli, and Chemenli villages which came under fire from Armenian armed forces.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has organized a trip for representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in the country to the frontline in the directions of Aghdam and Terter districts.
The main purpose of the trip is to review the humanitarian and social consequences of heavy shelling by Armenian armed forces of Azerbaijani settlements, private and state-owned facilities, as well as army positions in April 2016.
One of the purposes of the trip of about 80 representatives including heads of diplomatic missions and military attaches is to provide the countries that the diplomats represent with objective information about the current situation along the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.