Report of SSS on the terrorist threat in Azerbaijan
The official website of the State Travel Department of the USA has informed the US citizens about the COVID-19 infection and terror threat in Azerbaijan and recommended them not to travel to Azerbaijan if there is not a serious necessity. reports citing the website of State Security Service that the above-mentioned information has been disseminated on social media.
In connection with this, we state that such information on the existence of a terrorist threat in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan does not reflect reality and absolutely groundless.
At the same time, we note that the sustainable stability and peace created in our country as a result of the successful law enforcement and security policy implemented under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Ilham Aliyev, ensures the safe living of our citizens, as well as foreigners coming to Azerbaijan. Currently, there is not any risk of terrorist threat for those who want to travel to Azerbaijan.