ECO conducted monitoring in Shusha
At the invitation of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva, a delegation led by the President of the Association of Ombudsmen of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) and the Adviser to the Secretary General visited Shusha. reports that the main purpose of the fact-finding mission of the delegation is to monitor the cases of vandalism against social facilities, cultural and historical monuments in Shusha, one of the important centers of historical, cultural, socio-political life of Azerbaijan.
Members of the delegation, who visited the statues of great figures of Azerbaijani culture - Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Khurshidbanu Natavan and Bulbul, as well as the Upper and Lower Govhar Aga mosques, monitored in Shusha. They conducted an on-site investigation into the vandalism of cultural and historical monuments during Armenia's policy of aggression, occupation and terrorism against Azerbaijan for more than 30 years.
A report will be prepared and sent to international organizations based on the results obtained during the monitoring in Shusha.