During the war, France did not behave honestly
France has always been a friendly country in Azerbaijan. We have implemented many economic, trade and infrastructure projects. Relations were developing successfully, and we hope that France, as a co-chair of the Minsk Group and an honest mediator, will be committed to this task. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with France 24 TV channel in response to a question about France's position.
The head of state noted that if France were not the co-chair of the Minsk Group, of course, it would be its business to establish relations with any country.
"We are aware of the historical ties between France and Armenia, the presence of an active Armenian community in France and their possible impact on decision-makers. But to be honest, during the war, France did not act as an honest mediator. France chose the side - the side of Armenia. In his actions and statements, he openly accused Azerbaijan and showed a biased approach. Of course, this issue was a matter of concern," he said.
The head of state said he did not want to return to what happened during and immediately after the war.
"We received positive signals from Paris about our future relations and responded positively. There have been contacts at various levels, including recently between the foreign ministers of the two countries. Azerbaijan has always been open to cooperation. France is one of the leading countries in the world and we want normal relations."
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that France wished peace, stability and security in the region:
"It simply came to our notice then. It is hoped that Armenia also wants it. We must work on it, pay attention to it and not go back to what happened a year ago. As for us, we will not abuse these very unpleasant events. We want to turn the page."