Slovak companies will participate in "Smart Village" project
Slovak companies are involved in the process of restoring the liberated territories. reports that the statement came from Deputy Economy Minister Niyazi Safarov speaking at the Azerbaijan-Slovakia business forum.
According to him, Slovak-made equipment is used to clear the liberated areas from mines:
"On April 19, 2021, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an order on the development of the concepts of" Smart City "," Smart Village ". The foundation of the "Village" project has been laid.
The main purpose of this project is to prevent the flow from the village to the city, to ensure easy access to all services that the population can get in the city in the villages, to create employment opportunities. Slovak companies were interested in participating in this process. The presentation of the "Smart Village" project developed by Slovak companies took place in May this year. I hope that the project will be successful and will make a positive contribution to bilateral cooperation. "