Latest situation in Azerbaijan over Omicron strain
Azerbaijan's Ministry of Health, State Agency for Mandatory Medical Insurance, and Management of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB) have revealed the health condition of persons, who contracted with Omicron strain. reports that according to information, complications are not observed in the health condition of those, infected with the Omicron strain of coronavirus.
As it is known, SARS-CoV-2 21K Omicron strain was detected in 12 of samples, taken from persons who arrived from abroad.
The health condition of those are stable, they are under observation at home. Test samples, re-taken from 8 of the 12 persons, contracted with the mentioned virus, have resulted in negative and information in this regard has been placed in "e-tabib" system.
The epidemiological situation in Azerbaijan has remained stable thanks to the active participation of people in the vaccination.
It has been noted, for this reason, health bodies, taking into account that the level of protective immunity lowers after the second dose, or 6 months later after recovering from the disease, call citizens to get a booster dose for raising antibodies of the body to a high level, in order to be protected for newly spread strain.