Action on Khankendi road: Russians also participate
Despite the observation of cold and frosty weather conditions, the protest action against the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan continues on the Khankendi-Lachin road.
Axar.az reports that the participants of the action show high activity even in the evening.
From the first day of the action, they call on the world community to protect the environment.
Eco-activists and young volunteers express the rightful dissatisfaction of the Azerbaijani society with their unchanging slogans, demand an end to environmental terrorism, stop the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits.
At present, the action continues with the high morale of the peaceful protesters.
The young people insisting on the immediate fulfillment of the demands are currently raising placards written in Azerbaijani, Russian and English in the Lachin and Khankendi directions of the road and singing various songs in the spirit of patriotism. owns!", "Stop environmental crime!", "Stop ecoterror!", "Take care of nature!", "There is no ecocide! No monitoring!" they chant their slogans.
Representatives of the local Russian community, who came to the area for support, also take part in the action. They also chant slogans together with eco-activists.
As it has been since the first day, there are no obstacles to free movement on the road passing through the area where the shareholders gathered. The road is fully open for humanitarian purposes.
The security of the participants of the action is ensured at a high level by the military and policemen of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan, who were involved in the area.