More than 2.5 thousand cars wait at Yukhari Lars
About 2,500 trucks are waiting to cross the Russian-Georgian border at the "Yukhari Lars" checkpoint.
Axar.az reports that information about this was published on the website of the "North Ossetian Transport Management Center".
According to information, 250 cars are parked in the "green zone" and they have 12 hours to pass through "Yukhari Lars".
A total of 2,489 trucks are expected to enter Georgia from the Russian side.
It is noted that the movement of heavy trucks in the direction of the Gudauri-Kobi section of the Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Lars international highway, the Georgian-Russian border, due to snowfall and low temperature in the evening of November 26 was prohibited:
"Thanks to the cleaning works, it was possible to restore the movement of vehicles with trailers and semi-trailers in the evening of November 29. The movement of vehicles with trailers, semi-trailers and buses with more than 30 seats will be carried out one way. This traffic order is controlled by the patrol police."