Aliyev to people of Khojaly: I knew this, I couldn't tell you
I know that you people from Khojaly were happy like all the people of Azerbaijan at that time. I also know that you had certain thoughts about what will happen to Khojaly and what will happen to Khankendi. I knew it, but I couldn't tell you what would happen.
Axar.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this on February 26 at a meeting with representatives of the community of Khojaly district.
"However, you knew, and I know, that everything will be fair. We could not consider that our territorial integrity and sovereignty have been fully restored without Khojaly. Khojaly has such a great place in the history and consciousness of the Azerbaijani people that this tragedy has left such big wounds in our hearts that we could not calm down until Khojaly is freed. Five months ago, as a result of the anti-terrorist operation, including Khojaly, all other territories - which were under occupation and where the separatists were playing horses - were liberated. On October 15, 2023, the Azerbaijani flag was raised in Khojaly. We have also started major improvement works in Khojaly," I. Aliyev said.