Commander's training exercise was held in Nakhchivan - Video
Separately, a commander training exercise was held in order to improve the knowledge and skills of battalion and division commanders and their deputies in the Army of the General Army in the military art, unit management, and correct decision-making during the execution of combat missions.
The officers took part in practical lessons on the topics of "Methodology of training personnel assigned to guard duty in Garovul town", and "Organization and conduct of tactical training with artillery division" and carried out shooting exercises from small arms.
During the exercise, the officers watched the actions of the special-purpose units on overcoming the intelligence trail and capturing the enemy objects located at a height.
Lectures on Law, Material and Technical Support, Protection of State Secrets and Moral and Psychological Preparation were held in the theoretical classes held at the Training Center.
At the end of the exercise held according to the "2023 combat training plan of the Separate General Army", the officers were given relevant tasks related to the management of units and the improvement of combat readiness.