President hails Iran elections as 'free', 'democratic'
Elections in Iran remain to be free, healthy, competitive and democratic, says President Hassan Rouhani. reports that “I think those who are critical of the elections in Iran had better look at their recent elections and all the problems caused by it in their country,” President Rouhani reportedly said on Tuesday, responding to comments by some American officials arguing that Iran’s previous presidential election was not free.
“The recent presidential election in the United States was a source of contention for both the main political parties in the country,” he said.
“Even the current US president, before being elected to the office, had expressed doubt over the health of the elections,” he said.
So it sounds much better for the Americans to pay more heed to their own elections and try to improve it, the president added.
President Rouhani said that the elections in the Islamic Republic enjoy mechanisms that rely on the public presence.
“When in the time of elections in Iran, 70 to 73 percent of the people appear at the polling stations, it is quite obvious that people believe in the elections,” he said.
Everybody can see how people line up until the very last hours of the elections to cast their votes, he said.
President Rouhani also said that the Islamic Republic based on its Constitution and existing regulations enjoys a very sophisticated executive system.
“And all the electoral system is closely monitored by the country’s Guardian Council,” he said.