Lavrov: There will be a meeting of the "3+3" platform
Preparations are underway for a new meeting of the "3+3" platform on the South Caucasus. reports that Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said this at a press conference on the results of negotiations with Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
"We also talked about the activities of the consultative regional platform. I mean the three South Caucasus republics and their three neighbors - Russia, Iran and Turkiye. This was the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan, and the first meeting took place. Now we are preparing the next such event, agreeing on the specific date and agenda", S. Lavrov said.
The minister added that the date of the meeting is currently being agreed upon.
It should be recalled that the previous meeting of the platform was held in December 2021. Azerbaijan, Armenia, Iran, Russia and Turkiye participated in the meeting. Georgia refused to join the platform.