Unfortunately, Pashinyan is right - Russia
On April 10, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that Russia-Armenia relations are going through difficult times. Unfortunately, I have to agree with him.
Axar.az reports that these words were said by the assistant to the head of the Russian Foreign Ministry, Mikhail Galuzin, during his visit to "Izvestia".
He said that Yerevan unjustly controls Russia and the CIS:
"I see here the result of the provocation policy of the West against Armenia. All their forces are working to start the Western systems of confrontation between Yerevan and Russia, they don't even think about the security of Armenia and the interests of the Armenian people."
According to Galuz, the West uses its financial and economic potential to apply anti-Russian approaches to unrealistically push Russia out of the South Caucasus:
"While Russia is the biggest investor for Armenia, Russian capital enterprises are the main taxpayers of the republic's budget. Today, the GDP growth in Armenia is mostly related to the close economic ties in the EEU region.
We are serious about everything, we are waiting for serious people, companies that prefer to understand the unique, undeniable role of Russia in Armenia. "No Western country or the West as a whole can replace Russia for Armenia."
He added that Russia makes Armenia its closest ally and most important partner in the field of security both as CSTO and in accordance with the two companies.