The next logical step for Armenia will be to leave the CSTO
The next logical step for Armenia will be to leave the CSTO.
Axar.az reports that the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said this in his speech during the discussion of the implementation of the 2023 state budget.
"In the government program, we did not say that we will remain a member of the CSTO. We said that there are questions that we will seek answers to. We will decide when that will happen. Maybe a month, maybe a year. The opposition also claims that the policy of the Armenian government contradicts the government's program for 2021-2026 in a number of cases, so it should resign. Why do we disagree with the statements of the opposition? What have we written in the government program regarding CSTO?
I say: Armenia will continue to actively participate in the organization's work and work towards the improvement and implementation of the collective security mechanisms of the treaty framework that will best reflect and serve the interests and joint goals of the member states. In other words, we have written that we have questions about CSTO and we should seek answers to these questions.
At the CSTO summit held in Yerevan in November 2022, we refused to sign documents that do not meet the interests of Armenia and do not correspond to the government's program," Pashinyan said.