Azerbaijan, Lebanon aim at promoting cultural ties
Lebanese minister of culture Rony Oreiji and Azerbaijan’s ambassador to this country Agasalim Shukurov have discussed establishment of cultural ties between the two countries.
Ambassador Shukurov highlighted the ancient, rich culture of Azerbaijan, its historical monuments, the development processes ongoing under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. He in particular informed about the international conferences and forums on culture, sports, tourism, inter-civilization dialogue and tolerance Azerbaijan successfully hosted last years. The diplomat spoke of the projects implemented in the field of culture, education, health and sports initiated by the first lady of Azerbaijan, president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
Speaking of rich cultural monuments of Lebanon, Minister Oreiji stressed the necessity of establishment of mutual cultural relations and expressed wish to promote any relevant initiative in this field.
The Ambassador informed about the existing cultural-cooperation ties of Azerbaijan with the world countries, including the Arab countries and expressed interest in development of relations with Lebanon in versatile fields.