Iran attends quadrilateral meeting on transportation in Baku
Organizing freight transportation and boosting transit capacities of west path of the North-South corridor are among topics to be discussed in the two-day quadrilateral meeting. reports citing IRNA.
Iranian delegation headed by Hossein Ashouri, member of Islamic Republic of Iran Railways presiding board, presented a report of transporting goods through Azerbaijan to Russia.
All sides also reviewed Iran-Moscow container trains timetable, Iranian delegation report over loaded and unloaded wagons, using refrigerated containers and also Azeri side’s report over launching new railway between Azerbaijan’s Astara and Iran’s Astara as well.
Some documents were also signed on transportation activities in north-south corridor.
The International North–South Transport Corridor (INSTC) is a 7,200-km-long multi-mode network of ship, rail, and road route for moving freight between India, Iran, Afghanistan,
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Central Asia and Europe.
The route primarily involves moving freight from India, Iran, Azerbaijan and Russia via ship, rail and road.The objective of the corridor is to increase trade connectivity between major cities such as Mumbai, Moscow, Tehran, Baku, Bandar Abbas, Astrakhan, Bandar Anzali, etc.