Armenia must be withdrawn from the occupied territories
Foreign Minister of Armenia claims that as if Azerbaijan did not join to the statement of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in Vienna meeting. How would you comment on this? presents that interview by Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov to
It sounds very strange. As I, Foreign Minister of Armenia tried to add some edits to the statement of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs but then he also refused to join to the statement of Co-Chairs. In fact, it is Armenian side which first started to make comments contradictory to the spirit and essence of the ongoing talks and the proposals on the negotiation table after Geneva meeting of Presidents in October this year.
As a result of Vienna meeting it was agreed to continue intense, concrete and substantive talks at the level of Foreign Ministers in mid-January next year. In one month later we will see how seriously Armenia is engaged in the negotiations and then, it will be more clear to which direction we are moving forward. The whole international community is very well aware that the armed forces of Armenia must be withdrawn from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan as it is demanded by the relevant resolutions of UN Security Council.