Jordan backs Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity
Jordan strongly supports the position of Azerbaijan aimed at restoring the territorial integrity and the return of occupied Azerbaijani lands.
Marwan al-Hmoud, a member of the Jordanian Senate Council, Secretary General of the Arab-African Parliamentary Forum on Population and Development, Chairman of Jordan-Azerbaijan Friendship Society, made the remark while talking to local media on April 27.
The senator emphasized that this support is a priority for Jordan.
Armenia captured 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized territories as a result of 1992-94 war.
The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations and signing of another agreement on truce in 1995. However, Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.
Marwan al-Hmoud went on to say that today, Azerbaijan has a strong and well-equipped army and the country can liberate territories occupied by Armenia.
“But from the very beginning of the conflict Azerbaijan has demonstrated its peaceful policy, respect for international law, commitment to a peaceful settlement and the continuation of the negotiation process,” he said.
Speaking about the recent provocations of the Armenian armed forces on the front line, the senator pointed out that initially the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict started with the Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani lands.
"Naturally, the conflict is not fundamentally resolved, Armenian provocations on the line of contact will continue, since Armenia initially pursued an aggressive policy and continues its aggression against Azerbaijan. Recent provocations on the front line at the beginning of this month provide clear evidence of this,” he said.
“Everyone knows that this is not the first aggression of the Armenian armed forces," he concldued.
Heavy fighting erupted between Armenian and Azerbaijani armed forces in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region on April 2 following the Armenian provocation.
Military operations launched by Armenia were stopped on April 5 at 12:00 (UTC/GMT + 4 hours) with the consent of the sides and mediation of Russia. However, ignoring the agreement, the Armenian side started violating the ceasefire on the same day.