Turkish FM meets Iraqi parliament speaker in Baghdad
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu on Thursday met Iraqi Parliament Speaker Mohammed al-Halbousi in Baghdad.
Cavusoglu said that the main goal of his official visit is "to support the protection of unity and solidarity of Iraq".
"I hope that an embracing and comprehensive government will be formed. We think that the Iraqi parliament will play an important role in the future of the country," he said.
Recalling that Erdogan received Halbousi in Istanbul on Wednesday, Cavusoglu said that during their meeting, water issues between the two countries were discussed.
The Turkish foreign minister said that “from security to economy”, Turkey is with the people of Iraq.
Halbousi said the Turkish foreign minister's visit will contribute to the further development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
Recalling the damage Daesh caused in Iraq, he called on Turkey for support in the reconstruction of Iraq’s infrastructure.
During his official visit, Cavusoglu also met Adel Abdul-Mahdi, Iraq’s prime minister-designate, Ammar al-Hakim, head of the National Wisdom Movement, a political coalition founded earlier this year to contest Iraq’s May 12 legislative poll.
Earlier, Cavusoglu also met Arshad Salihi, leader of the Iraqi Turkmen Front (ITF), Turkmen MPs and politicians.
He is also expected to meet newly-elected Iraqi President Barham Salih, outgoing Prime Minister Haider al-Abadi; prominent Shia leaders Badr Hadi al-Amiri and Muqtada al-Sadr.