The country plans improving customs agencie
Azerbaijan has set a goal to have one of the most advanced customs services in the world. The country plans to achieve this target by greatly improving the level of work of the customs agencies throughout the country.
Aydin Aliyev, the Head of the country’s State Customs Committee, made the remark at a conference devoted to the development and future prospects in the customs system on March 14.
Aliyev said that falling oil prices have set new challenges for Azerbaijan, and this has necessitated adjusting the work of many state agencies, including customs bodies, to new challenges.
A conference on “Development in customs system and future prospects” organized by the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan kicked off in Baku on March 14.
"Instability in global economy in recent years and significant decline in oil prices impacts all countries, including Azerbaijan," Aliyev said. "As a result, many state agencies, including the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, have to solve a number of issues, primarily having ensured transparency of our activities."