Swedish Youth amazed “how people live in peace in Azerbaijan” - Photo
Representatives of Young people against “Antisemitism and Xenophobia Organisation” from Sweden visited Azerbaijan. The financial supporter and the organizer of group is Siavosh Derakhti, Swedish social activist, founder of Young People Against Anti-Semitism and Xenophobia.
Youth also visited Red village, Guba district, where the Jewish people lives. During the visit, guests were amazed by the fact that the facilities created by the government bodies for ease of totally different community that have been living in peace for decades. The priest of synagogue of Guba Jewish community informed the guests about the conditions created for sake of this people and gave his sincere appreciation of being a Jewish in Azerbaijan by saying: ”Today Azerbaijan is the safest country for every kind of nation of the world. We’ve been living in here for thousands of years without any inconvenience. Wearing religious clothes in this country accepted as right of every individual. With Kippah, I can travel safely in every place of Azerbaijan; however one cannot do the same in Sweden despite the fact that Sweden is the reputable Europe country. This is not only due to the effort of government providing the friendly environment among nations, but the tolerance of people. And one important fact is that the jewish people belong to this country, they are Azerbaijanis as well, and the problem of our muslim brothers is our problem, the happiness of our brothers is our hapiness.”
“As an Azerbaijani from Europe, Azerbaijan is unique country that every nation live is peace. On my own behalf and behalf of the Youth of Sweden, I really feel honored that my mother country has provided such atmosphere that the people from different religious background live like brothers. And that’s all about he the tolerance of government and the people of Azerbaijan. I hope today we learn the life-long lesson that will past to one generation to the next”said in his turn, Siavosh Derakhti, Swedish social activist, founder of Young People Against Anti-Semitism and Xenophobia.