"The ceasefire does not solve the problem"
There will be no need for a ceasefire if Armenia puts an end to the occupation of Azerbaijan’s territories, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Ismail Alper Coskun told journalists on Friday.
“No one desires a new war. The declaration of a ceasefire is the right choice,” the ambassador said.
However, the problem of occupation of Azerbaijan’s lands still remains unresolved, Coskun added. “Of course, the ceasefire is the best way for preventing the war, but it does not solve the problem of [occupation of Azerbaijani lands],” he noted.
The problem should be solved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and then there will be no need for a ceasefire, according to the ambassador.
“If the Azerbaijani lands are liberated, then the people of both countries will be able to live peacefully within their internationally recognized borders,” Coskun stressed. “Our main work is to ensure the welfare and unity of the region and our peoples and achieve the development of trade cooperation”.