Everything is progressing rapidly, but our film industry?
Home page Cinema
The film industry in Azerbaijan dates back to 1898. In fact, Azerbaijan was among the first countries involved in cinematography. Affected by Soviets and mix of the cultures, hundreds of unforgettable movies were shot by the professional film-makers were engraved in our memory.
In 1922 the government of Azerbaijan decided to create the first cinema factory which became the forerunner of today's film studio Azerbaijanfilm.
It’s almost makes us to have hundred years of experience but, what changed? Why we can’t shoot the movies as we shot in the past? Although, to consider the technological improvements, we have the latest equipment-cameras, lenses, grips, we still can’t keep our finger on the pulse of world film industry. Maybe it’s all about being influenced by the neighbor countries.
I’m not sure for the film industry, but for TV series, one certainly recalls that the impact on our TV series is linked to the style of shooting of our brother country, Turkey.
But hopefully, the newly opened Baku Media Center which has the cutting edge technology help us to conquer our fears giving an esperance that one day everything will be as it was before. Center created astonishing commercial film to Nar-converged telecommunication services provider, which the professionalism can be observed.