SOCAR opens two tank farms in Georgia
Azerbaijani State Oil Company SOCAR has commissioned two new tank farms at the Kulevi Oil Terminal (Black Sea Terminal) in Georgia, the oil company said in a message posted on its website Sept. 28.
Construction of additional farms at the terminal started in 2015.
“The tank farm No.5 consists of six reservoirs with a total capacity of 60,000 cubic meters,” the message said. “The construction of this facility which is for the receipt, storage and loading of gasoil, naphtha, condensate, diesel fuel and aviation gasoline, is intended for export, as well as import of oil products to and from the Caspian Sea region.”
“The facility’s turnover of oil and oil products is estimated to be 1.500,000 million tons per year,” the message noted.
“The tank farm No.6 consists of five reservoirs with a total capacity of 12,000 cubic meters - two units of 3,000 cubic meters and three units of 2,000 cubic meters,” said the message. “The tank farm is designed for the storage of pyrolysis products, isopropyl alcohol and industrial oil.”
The terminal in Georgia's Kulevi was commissioned in May 2008 and the oil transshipment started in June of the same year. The total capacity of the terminal is 10 million tons of bulk-oil cargo per year, three million tons of oil, three million tons of diesel fuel and four million tons of fuel oil.