SOCAR will soon privatize DESFA
The issue of privatization of the Greek natural gas transmission network operator (DESFA) will be solved soon, the chairman of Hellenic Republic Asset Development Fund (HRADF) Stergios Pitsiorlas said.
“The process is about to be completed soon. DESFA will be privatized by SOCAR by selling of 17% to Italy’s Snam company”, he added.
Currently, the Directorate-General for Competition of the European Commission is considering the issue on privatization of DESFA.
On July 31, 2013, the Hellenic Republic Asset Development Fund approved the transaction on purchase of 66% of DESFA shares by SOCAR for €400 mln.
In December 2013, SOCAR and Greece's state privatisation fund and Petroleum companies signed Contract on Shareholders and the Share Purchase Agreement (SPA). SOCAR purchases 31% share of DESFA from Greek government, 35% from Hellenic Petroleum SA. HRADF will control share package of the DESFA prior to the SOCAR takes over control on it.