Azerbaijan boosts public sector ties
Azerbaijan and Korea are bolstering joint efforts to offer better services in public administration on the occasion of Interior Minister Hong Yun-sik's latest visit to Azerbaijan, The Korea Times reports.
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Seoul said last week that Hong attended a forum in the Azerbaijani capital of Baku from Aug. 18 to 20 to discuss ways of using information and communications technology (ICT) to improve the public administration system with relevant officials there.
Hong signed a memorandum of understanding concerning mutual cooperation in e-governance with Inam Karimov, chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations.
Hong also met Prime Minister Artur Rasizade and Communications and High Technologies Minister Ramin Guluzade.
"Expressing gratitude to the Korean government for the establishment and technical assistance of the E-Government Training and Education Center for the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, Guluzade expressed his confidence that developing relations between the two countries will continue rapidly," the Azerbaijan Embassy said in a press release.
It also said Hong underscored the importance of high-level relations in a meeting with Rasizade while sharing thoughts on bilateral cooperation in a wide range of fields, including ICT, satellite industries and postal services.
"The Korean minister came forward with a proposal to conduct training for Azerbaijani specialists and expand the mutual exchange of experience," it added.
Hong surmised that the forum will be significant in enhancing relations and sharing experience between the two nations.
Accompanied by Karimov, Hong visited the grave of Azerbaijan's late leader Heydar Aliyev on the sidelines of the forum.
Guluzade invited Hong to attend the BakuTel-2016, an international telecommunications and information technologies exhibition held in Baku every year, in November.
"Azerbaijan has enjoyed economic growth and development in the telecommunications sphere and plays a leading role in this field," Guluzade said.
"The exhibition defines the major challenges for modern society and for the ICT industry not just regionally, but globally. It also supports the establishment of ICT in the space industry. I am confident that the Bakutel exhibition and conference will be successful and provide new impetus to the development of ICT in the region."