Mammadyarov met with Moratinos
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Miguel Angel Moratinos within the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue. informs that, Miguel Angel Moratinos expressed his satisfaction with the adoption by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the high level of organization of the event, the Foreign Ministry's press service told The high representative noted the mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Alliance.
Miguel Angel Moratinos informed about the intention of the organization, which includes 120 countries, to strengthen the fight against terrorism and the protection of societies from such threats.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov highly appreciated the current state of cooperation between the organization and Azerbaijan and underlined the necessity of the Alliance to play an active role in the fight against modern challenges. Referring to the speech at the panel on "Multilateralism for Peace and Strengthening Diplomacy in the UN System", Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that multiculturalism is in great need in our modern world.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest.