120 countries supported Baku's position - PA official
These days, illegal elections were held in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. These illegal elections were rejected by the international community. informs that, the statement came from Hikmet Hajiyev, Aide to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration, speaking at a briefing at the Operations Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers.
"Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty have been supported by the entire international community. It was stressed once again that these elections were illegal and unrecognized. Here we would like to emphasize the position expressed, in particular, by the member states of the Non-Aligned Movement. In other words, 120 states unanimously supported the position of Azerbaijan, the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan," Hajiyev said.