Kuwaiti publication wrote about the atrocities of the Armenians
The Kuwaiti daily, Kuwait Times, quoted France-Press (AFP), one of the world's leading media outlets, as saying that the difficult lives of people displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding areas in the early 1990s as a result of Armenia's military aggression An article was published about their longing to return to their homeland, and finally the chance to return to their homes after the liberation of the occupied territories. reports that the article says that after liberating Azerbaijani lands from occupation and concluding a Russian-brokered ceasefire agreement on November 10 last year, Armenia was forced to return Aghdam, Kalbajar and Lachin regions without a fight, the Azerbaijani embassy in Kuwait told.
The article says that Armenians even committed acts of vandalism when handing over their territories, burning houses, destroying roads, cutting down trees, causing serious damage to nature and killing domestic animals while leaving Kalbajar.
The article says that several IDPs went to those lands after the liberation of the territories to find their homes, but witnessed the destruction of their homes.
The author stressed that the Azerbaijani Army won a resounding victory in last year's war and liberated the strategic city of Shusha, the cradle of the country's culture. Before the war in the 1990s, Shusha was a city rich in centuries-old mosques and churches, cultural and architectural monuments. Now almost everything in the city is destroyed.
The article also notes that the Azerbaijani government has already begun demining and rehabilitation work in the liberated areas.