MFA: Armenia tries to aggravate the situation
On September 28, 2022, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia's baseless statement on the alleged violation of the ceasefire regime by the Azerbaijani side, as well as the false accusations against Azerbaijan on the social network account of the prime minister of this country clearly show that Armenia aims to aggravate the situation in the region. reports this was stated by the Press Office of the Azerbaijani MFA.
It was reported that as previously informed by the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on September 28, at about 18:00, the Armenian armed forces units using various calibre weapons subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army positions, stationed in the direction of the Kalbajar region and as a result of the fire a serviceman of the Azerbaijan Army was wounded. Thus, in response to the provocation committed by the Armenian side by violating the ceasefire, the Azerbaijani Army took adequate measures.
There is no question that the provocations from the Armenian side, which have already taken on the status of "tradition," were planned to occur on the eve of the following high-level meeting. Recall that on September 13, 2018, at 9:00 a.m., on the eve of the Collective Security Treaty Organization Summit, Armenia violated the ceasefire and maintained its provocations for 36 hours by purposefully raising the tension. Even now, as the next meetings are being arranged and contacts between the two countries are once again being established, Armenia is still playing the same game and making people the victims of its ineffective policies.
It is obvious that this is Armenia's next excuse to disrupt the talks.
Armenian leadership should not aggravate the situation in the region, should not put forward reservations to the negotiation process, should stop the practice of accusing the international community, and should sit at the negotiation table.
Unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan, which is the initiator of the peace agenda, and which is rapidly working on large-scale reconstruction and opening of transport communications in our territories freed from occupation, is not interested in creating tension in the region. However, any provocation against our country will be resolutely prevented.