Bayramov met with a NATO official
A meeting was held between Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and NATO Secretary General's Deputy Assistant for Political Affairs and Security Policy, Special Representative for Caucasus and Central Asia Xavier Colomina.
During the meeting, issues of cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization process and the current state of negotiations were discussed.
At the meeting, the importance of conducting regular political dialogue and developing practical cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO as a partner country and contributor to peace and security in the region and beyond its borders was noted.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the other side about the process of normalization between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the steps taken by Azerbaijan in the direction of advancing the peace agenda, and the military and political provocations of Armenia that undermine the peace process.
At the meeting, Xavier Colomina emphasized that NATO supports the process of normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations.