Turkish journalist in Yerevan: Don't miss the opportunity!
To establish peace in the South Caucasus region, it is important to create a corridor from London to Beijing, which will have a trade turnover of more than 6 billion dollars. The length of the road will be more than 9 thousand kilometres and it will pass through Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Armenia, and Iran.
Axar.az reports that Emre Diner, director of the Foreign News Department of Turkiye's TGRT news agency, said this at the "New Regional Realities and Peace Junction" ("The Intersection of the World") conference in Yerevan.
According to him, this will both shorten the road from Europe to China and contribute to peace in the region:
"Today's environment allows the formation of this corridor. Armenia's participation in this corridor will create new opportunities for the development of trade, and diversification of energy and communications, as well as strengthening Yerevan's geopolitical role in the region. This will increase the mutual dependence of the countries of the region. The operation of the shortest road from Europe to China will solve the problems of Armenians. This is a call for pragmatic dialogue. The trade route involves mutual agreement and will improve relations between the countries of the region. This opportunity should not be missed."
2023.12.05 / 17:38
We did not forget what happened in Khojaly!