We will continue our policy in the international arena
“We will continue to conduct independent policy on the international stage".
“We are chairing for the fourth year the second largest international institution after the United Nations, the Non-Aligned Movement. According to the overall opinion of many member states - 120 member states - Azerbaijan played an important role in bringing a new dimension and dynamics to the Non-Aligned Movement. We made a lot of steps in institutional development of the Non-Aligned Movement creating a parliamentary platform, a youth platform, and working on the creation of the women`s platform. We were very active on the COVID pandemic issue assisting more than 80 countries. So, our championship in the Non-Aligned Movement allowed us to demonstrate our policy, our capability, and, by the way, our chairmanship was extended for one year by unanimous decision. 120 countries, not all of them are on good terms with each other, but when it comes to Azerbaijan, all of them unanimously supported us. So, this is the best demonstration of international support. Sometimes when some politicians talk about the international community, they mean only, maybe, several dozens of countries. But, the international community is more than 200 countries, and the majority of those countries support Azerbaijan. This is only one dimension,” the head of state emphasized.