Statement on Azerbaijan from Gurtulmush
Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkiye (GNAT) Numan Gurtulmush made a statement on the resolution adopted by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on the non-ratification of the powers of the Azerbaijani delegation.
Axar.az was informed about this by the Milli Majlis.
The statement expressed regret for not confirming the powers of the Azerbaijani delegation at PACE.
It is noted that Azerbaijan, a member of the Council of Europe since 2001, made significant contributions to the implementation of the main principles of this organization with its work and cooperation in the past, and also played a leading role in the realization of today's most important missions, such as the preservation of cultural diversity and the promotion of intercultural dialogue. The given decision means the exclusion of a country that is a member of the Council of Europe from PACE.
The document states that multilateral diplomacy should not lose its power and position at a time when geopolitical tensions, political conflicts, and conflicts are increasing all over the world. PACE should be the basis of dialogue and cooperation, not conflicts.
In the statement, the GNAT is called to unequivocally defend the principles it supports PACE, to be a unifying, not divisive platform, and to confirm the powers of the delegation representing the Azerbaijan Milli Majlis.
At the end of the statement, confidence is expressed that the decision not to confirm the powers of the Azerbaijani delegation will be reviewed as soon as possible.