Zakir Hasanov received Arnold H. Kammel
The Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, received the delegation led by Dr. Arnold H. Kammel, the Secretary General of the Federal Minister of Defense of Austria, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
The Minister of Defense informed the guest about the measures taken in connection with demining works in the liberated areas after the Victory in the Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The importance of strengthening mutual relations, including the expansion of relations in the field of security, was emphasized at the meeting. Within the framework of the Eastern Partnership program of the European Union, the participation of the servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army in various courses, seminars and trainings organized by Austria was highly appreciated.
The Minister of Defense invited the Austrian guest to the 5th Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition "ADEX" to be held in Baku in September of this year.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm reception, Mr. A.H. Kammel noted the necessity of developing military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Austria.
At the meeting, the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and Austria in the fields of military, military-technical, and military education was discussed, and the importance of headquarters meetings and mutual visits in the development of joint military cooperation was emphasized.