President of Brazil send congratulatory letter to Aliyev
The President of the Federal Republic of Brazil, Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, addressed a congratulatory letter to the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
"On the occasion of the Independence Day of Azerbaijan, I congratulate your Excellency on behalf of the government and people of Brazil and on my own behalf. I wish happiness and prosperity to the people of Azerbaijan.
I once again declare Brazil's desire to continue joint activities with Azerbaijan for the sake of strengthening the friendly relations between our countries and the mutual welfare of our peoples. In this context, I look forward to effective cooperation between Brazil and Azerbaijan within the framework of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) to be held in Baku.
Mr. President, I ask you to accept my highest respect and esteem."