Aliyev highlights climate cooperation with brazil and UAE
We attach great importance to the development of friendly and cooperative relations with Brazil. We are pleased with the expansion of Azerbaijan-Brazil relations both bilaterally and multilaterally in the past period.
Axar.az reports that these words were included in a congratulatory letter from the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, to the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, on the occasion of the country’s Independence Day.
“I believe that during the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, which will be held in Baku this year, we will closely cooperate with Brazil. I highly value the joint activities we are conducting with your country and the United Arab Emirates within the framework of the Tripartite Mechanism to keep global warming at 1.5°C.
Taking this opportunity, I wish your country success in hosting the G20 Summit,” said the head of state.