Aliyev congratulates Algerian President on National Day
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to Algerian President Abdelmadjid Tebboune.
Axar.az reports that the text of the letter is as follows:
“Dear Brother,
I am pleased to extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and, through you, to the brotherly people of Algeria on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the National Day of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria – Revolution Day, and to convey my best wishes.
November 1, 1954, is forever etched in the history of the brotherly Algerian people as a heroic page, symbolizing the struggle for independence and freedom and the indomitable will. Despite suffering from over a century of brutal colonial policies, unprecedented violence, and crimes against humanity and war crimes, your people have never lost their determination for independence and have achieved their freedom at the cost of the lives and blood of millions of martyrs who sacrificed themselves for their homeland.
Currently, the dynamics of the development of Azerbaijan-Algeria relations are gratifying. We place special importance on further expanding these relations and enriching our cooperation with new content, both bilaterally and multilaterally.
I am confident that we will continue to work together to strengthen friendly relations between our countries and fully utilize the potential of our mutually beneficial cooperation.
On this significant day, I wish you good health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and lasting peace and prosperity for the brotherly people of Algeria.”