President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Finland, Alexander Stubb, on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Finland - Independence Day.
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and your people on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Finland – Independence Day.
I believe that we will continue to make joint efforts to develop relations between Azerbaijan and Finland in an atmosphere of friendship in line with the interests of our peoples. I fondly recall your visit to Azerbaijan to participate in COP29 and our meeting during the event.
On this festive occasion, I wish you robust health, success in your endeavors, and everlasting peace and prosperity for your nation.", the letter reads.