Expected weather on August 26 in the country has been annonced. reports citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
The weather will be sunny in Baku and Absheron peninsula, with mild north-west wind occasionally strengthening.
The temperature will be 20-24 C at night, 30-35 C in the daytime, 22-24 C at night, 32-34 C in the afternoon. The atmospheric pressure will rise from 758 mm mercury columns to 762 mm mercury columns. Relative humidity will be 60-70% at night and 30-40% in the afternoon.
On the Absheron beaches, mild north-west wind will occasionally intensify. Temperature of the sea: Sumyayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba - 25-26 °, in the southern beaches - 26-27 °. In most regions of Azerbaijan the weather will be mainly rainless.
However, lightning and rain are expected in some northern and western regions in the morning and afternoon. In some parts of the Greater Caucasus, there is a strong chance of a local rainfall. It will be foggy in some places in the morning.
West wind will occasionally intensify in some places. The temperature will be 19-24 C at night, 33-38 C in the daytime, 12-17 C at night, 23-28 C in the daytime.