Aliyev's initiative: Presidential meeting has started
An extraordinary summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (Turkic Council) has started via video conference. reports that the meeting was attended by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of Kazakhstan Kasim-Jomart Tokayev, President of Kyrgyzstan Sooronbay Jeenbekov, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orban, Chairman of the Turkish Council. Secretary General Baghdad Amreyev and Director-General of the World Health Organization (WHO) Tedros Adanom Gebreisus.
The summit was dedicated to the fight against the coronavirus pandemic.
At the end of the meeting, the participants will adopt a Joint Declaration.
It should be noted that the extraordinary summit is being held on the initiative of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States Ilham Aliyev.