Fines for not wearing face mask came into force in Azerbaijan
The individuals will be fined in the amount of AZN 50, the senior officials – in the amount of AZN 100, and the legal entities – in the amount of AZN 200 for violation of the requirements determined by relevant executive power agency in regard to use of personal equipment protecting respiratory passages from epidemic during the period of the sanitary and hygiene and quarantine regimes, as well as the failure of the senior officials to prevent violation of those requirements. reports that, this has found its reflection in the amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today approved.
Repeated violation of Article 211.2 of this Code by a person who received an administrative penalty within one year from the date of entry into force of the decision to impose an administrative penalty shall be punishable by a fine of 100 manats for individuals, 200 manats for officials or 400 manats for legal entities.