Alparslan Bayragdar visit to Azerbaijan
Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of SOCAR Supervisory Board Mikayil Jabbarov and President of SOCAR Rovshan Najaf met with Alparslan Bayragdar, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Turkiye.
Axar.az was informed about this by SOCAR.
It was noted that Mikayil Jabbarov congratulated Alparslan Bayragdar on his appointment as Minister of Energy and wished him success in his future activities.
It was emphasized that the strategic alliance relations between our sister countries have been successfully developed in the field of energy as well as in all directions, and the jointly implemented projects have made important contributions to the sustainable economic development of both countries and the energy security of the region and Europe.
In this regard, SOCAR's multifaceted activities in Turkiye were noted with satisfaction.
Current and future opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkiye in the fields of economy and energy were reviewed, and opinions were exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.