Nar started cooperation with AUT
Nar and Azerbaijan University of Technology (AUT) signed a memorandum of understanding in order to support the development of education in Azerbaijan and training of local telecommunication professionals.
Axar.az reports that the memorandum of understanding envisages joint trainings, events, conferences and special meetings between the Azerbaijan University of Technology (AUT) located in Ganja and mobile operator Nar. The purpose of the memorandum is to improve the professional training of students in the technical field. Within the framework of this cooperation, the professional technical staff of Nar will share their theoretical and practical knowledge with the students of the university. The students will gain an invaluable advantage for their future careers by having an internship in the departments of Nar corresponding with their specialties.
Regarding the new cooperation, Nar's CEO Gunnar Panke said that the main goal is to train local communication professionals in Azerbaijan: "As Nar, it is very important for us that our high quality services are provided by local specialists. In addition, our intention is to train Azerbaijani specialists as professionals required for the global market."
Azerbaijan University of Technology (AUT) Rector Yashar Omarov emphasized that cooperation with Nar is primarily beneficial for students: "I am very glad that Nar is starting cooperation with us. I am sure that the rich experience of the professional staff of Nar will play an exceptional role in the development of our students as specialists. Because the modern world requires students to gain practical knowledge during their studies.”
It should be noted that, in accordance with the direction of CSR strategy to support education, Nar previously implemented joint projects with Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) and Nakhchivan State University (NDU). Nar has set up a GSM laboratory at Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU), which is the first and only laboratory in Azerbaijan having its own mobile network coverage.
Nar, which currently provides high-quality communication services to 2.2 million subscribers, is the leading mobile operator in the country according to the Customer Loyalty Index for the last 5 years. The mobile operator adheres to a customer-oriented strategy and provides excellent service at an affordable price.