The next migration caravan has reached Khojaly
At the direction of President Ilham Aliyev, 88 people from 24 families have been relocated to the city of Khojaly.
Axar.az reports that the families have already arrived in the city of Khojaly.
The families were greeted by representatives of the Special Representative Office of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the cities of Khankendi, Aghdam, and Khojaly districts, as well as officials from the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Affairs in Khankendi, Aghdam, and Khojaly districts. They were provided with information on mine safety by ANAMA (Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action), and informational booklets were distributed. The returning residents of Khojaly were also given reassurances about returning to their homeland, and keys to their homes were distributed.
It should be noted that the families relocated to Khojaly were previously residing in temporary housing facilities and various institutions in different regions of the country. So far, permanent housing has been provided for 44 families, totaling 169 individuals, in the city of Khojaly.