Pashinyan took a convincing step - Warlik
Armenia and Azerbaijan seem to be getting closer to signing a peace agreement, but it is difficult to say how things will develop.
Axar.az reports that James Warlick, the former American co-chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group, said, "Are Armenia and Azerbaijan really on the verge of peace?" it was stated in the discussion.
"We've seen this scenario many times before, where the parties again came close to a decision, but never got over the finish line," Warlick said.
According to him, there are many issues surrounding the negotiations:
"The first is the issue of enclaves. It seems that it has already been resolved. Prime Minister Pashinyan took a very convincing step by handing over four disputed enclaves.
The second is the issue of demarcation and delimitation, which will take quite a long time. The third is the issue of transport and communication, especially between Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan. It's a more complicated issue."
"It is in the interests of both countries not only to solve this problem, but also to determine the way to create this corridor. Azerbaijan seems ready to have a railway corridor and welcomes it. Obviously, Armenia should also welcome such a border that can open the way for trade and communication. It's difficult, but I think we can come to an agreement. I hope the parties are getting closer to it," Warlick concluded.